Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society

Privacy Policy

Copyright

The copyright of the material contained on this Website is the property of Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society.  Reproduction for any commercial use is strictly prohibited.

Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society (CAWOS) is committed to protecting the privacy of our employees, members, donors, volunteers, clients and public stakeholders.

Use of Website

Central Alberta Women's Outreach shall not be responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out of your use of this Website and/or any web browser, including any damages you may suffer if you transmit confidential or sensitive information to us or if we communicate such information to you at your request over the Internet. Links to other websites from this Website are for convenience only. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this Website.

Disclaimer

In order to provide programs and services, collection of personal information may be required.  We will provide notice about collecting any of your personal information, stating what is collected and how it will be used.  Information will not be collected without your consent except for exceptions under law.  Consent can be expressed (oral, written or electronic), implied (volunteers the information for a certain purpose) or given by your authorized representative. 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. 

Personal information gathered by Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society is kept confidential.  Our staff will utilize personal information only for the reason that was intended.  We will protect your personal information using physical, electronic or managerial procedures designed to protect the integrity, security and appropriate us of your personal information and to prevent theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  Authorized employees who require the personal information will be permitted access to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected.

Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society treats all personal information in compliance with government regulations, including the Freedom Of Information and Privacy Act (FOIP), the Personal Information and Protection Act (PIPA), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

All servers on the Internet, receive information about visitors.  “Cookies” are not used.  No information about visitors to our Web site will be collected, sold or otherwise provided to any other parties.

This statement discloses the privacy practices for our Web site.  However, our site links to other sites.  Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policies of the new site.  We encourage you to read the privacy statement of all Web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society will regularly review its privacy practices and update our policy and procedures.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Central Alberta Women’s Outreach Society’s privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be made to the Executive Director, 403-347-2480 or emailed barb@womensoutreach.ca.

 

menuNavigation contentContent gps directionsContact Us alarmHide this page!